SCHEDULE AT-A-GLANCE

*This schedule, including dates, times and locations are subject to change.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

9:00 AM 5:00 PM TWS Annual Council Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment A-D
7:00 PM 9:00 PM TWS Leadership Institute Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment A-D


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Animal Trapping Techniques for Researchers and Managers ACC, Room 215 – San Miguel
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: An Introduction to Spatial Capture-Recapture ACC, Rooms 16 – Acoma, 32 – Teseque and 15 – Zuni Combined
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Bat White-Nose Syndrome: Best Practices for Surveillance and Management ACC, Rooms 27 – Picuris, 29 – Sandia and 31 – Santa Ana Combined
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Bosque Del Apache NWR: Fire and Wildlife Management in a Shortgrass Wetland Landscape Off-site
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Workshop: Cancelled – Introduction to the Field Assessment of Avian Electrocution Risk ACC, Room 230 – Pecos
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Change Your Perspective: Urban-Wildland Management in the Southwest Off-site
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Distance Sampling: Conventional and Hierarchical Methods for Abundance in R ACC, Room 120 – Dona Ana
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Free-Ranging Wildlife Health, Disease and Mortality Investigation – From Outbreaks to Surveillance ACC, Room 230 – Pecos
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Introductory R ACC, Rooms 18 – Cochiti and 30 – Taos Combined
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Managing Wildlife Conservation and Management Conflicts through Formalized Conservation Action Planning ACC, Room 130 – Cimarron
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: The Technical and Wildlife Management Implications of Hunting Ammunition with a Focus on Non-Lead Options for Big Game Hunting in North America ACC, Room 220 – Ruidoso
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Workshop: Valles Caldera National Preserve as a Natural Laboratory: Monitoring the Effectiveness of Habitat Management, Restoration, and Wildlife Reintroduction Efforts Off-site
9:00 AM 5:00 PM TWS Annual Council Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment A-D
12:00 PM 7:00 PM Registration ACC, Main Lobby – Ground Level
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Workshop: Mapping and Monitoring Wildlife Habitat Using Remotely Sensed Vegetation Phenology Measures ACC, Room 230 – Pecos


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

7:30 AM 5:00 PM Registration ACC, Main Lobby – Ground Level
8:30 AM 5:30 PM TWS Quiet Room ACC, Room 210 – Tijeras
8:30 AM 10:10 AM Plenary: Wildlife Conservation: Crossroads of Cultures ACC, Kiva Auditorium
10:15 AM 11:30 AM TWS Annual Members Meeting ACC, Kiva Auditorium
12:00 PM 1:00 PM TWS Student Development Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 23 – Nambe
12:00 PM 6:00 PM Wildlife Photo Gallery & Contest Registration ACC, Kiva Auditorium Foyer
12:30 PM 2:00 PM Past Presidents Lunch ACC, Room 19 – Isleta
1:00 PM 3:30 PM Certification Review Board Meeting ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Field Trip: Sandia Peak Tramway Off-site
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Workshop: Communicating Conservation Using Social Media ACC, Room 10 – Anasazi
1:10 PM 5:00 PM Contributed Papers * Refer to Detailed Schedule
1:10 PM 5:00 PM Symposia * Refer to Detailed Schedule
2:50 PM 3:20 PM Refreshment Break ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
3:20 PM 4:50 PM Workshop: Resume Workshop ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
3:30 PM 6:00 PM Certification Application Assistance ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
5:00 PM 6:00 PM TWP Editorial Advisory Board Reception-Invitation Only ACC, Room 17 – Apache
6:00 PM 9:00 PM Outdoors Dinner and Networking Event at the Civic Plaza ACC, Civic Plaza


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

7:30 AM 8:30 AM TWS Climate Change and Wildlife Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 23 – Nambe
7:30 AM 8:30 AM TWS Conservation Education and Outreach Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 21 – Jemez
7:30 AM 8:30 AM TWS International Wildlife Management Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 22 – San Juan
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certification Review Board Meeting ACC, Room 17 – Apache
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration ACC, Main Lobby – Ground Level
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Field Trip: Sandia Peak Tramway Off-site
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Field Trip: Valle de Oro Urban Wildlife Refuge Off-site
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Workshop: Range 101 ACC, Room 10 – Anasazi
8:30 AM 5:30 PM TWS Quiet Room ACC, Room 210 – Tijeras
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Keynote: Establishing Wildlife Conservation Partnerships to Drive Results ACC, Kiva Auditorium
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Workshop: Resume Workshop ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Members Activity Center ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Poster Session – Monday ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Wildlife Photo Gallery & Contest ACC, Kiva Auditorium Foyer
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
10:00 AM 3:00 PM Featured Session: Resume Review ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
10:30 AM 5:00 PM Contributed Papers * Refer to Detailed Schedule
10:30 AM 5:00 PM Symposia * Refer to Detailed Schedule
10:30 AM 11:30 AM Featured Session: Partnerships for Healthy Pollinators ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
10:30 AM 12:10 PM Panel Discussion: Tribal Bison Conservation ACC, Room 215 – San Miguel
11:30 AM 12:10 PM Featured Session: Natural Resources Opportunities with the Peace Corps ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
12:00 PM 2:00 PM JWM & WSB Associate Editors’ Luncheon ACC, Room 19 – Isleta
12:00 PM 2:00 PM National Association of University Fish and Wildlife Programs (NAUFWP) Meeting ACC, Room 21 – Jemez
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Student Chapter Leaders Lunch ACC, La Sala
12:00 PM 1:00 PM TWS All Working Groups Meeting ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Forestry and Wildlife Working Group Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment C-D
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Hunting, Trapping and Conservation Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 23 – Nambe
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Urban Wildlife Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 22 – San Juan
1:00 PM 5:30 PM Field Trip: Acoma Pueblo Sky City Off-site
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Workshop: Training Students to Attend a Professional Conference? Educational Workshop for Leading a Similar Course ACC, Room 10 – Anasazi
1:10 PM 2:40 PM Workshop: Resume Workshop ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
2:00 PM 3:30 PM TWS Heritage Committee and Retirees Meeting Hyatt – Fiesta 1-2
2:00 PM 5:00 PM TWS Leadership Institute Meeting ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
2:50 PM 3:20 PM Refreshment Break ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
3:00 PM 10:00 PM Quiz Bowl Preliminary Rounds ACC, Kiva Auditorium
5:00 PM 7:00 PM National Wildlife Research Center Networking Event ACC, Room 23 – Nambe
5:00 PM 6:00 PM The 1,000 Reception (By invitation) Off-site
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Aldo Leopold Reception ACC, Room 19 – Isleta
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute Reception Hyatt – Enchantment C-D
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Colorado State University Alumni Reception Hyatt – Enchantment E
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Clemson University Forestry and Natural Resources Alumni Reception Off-Site
7:00 PM 9:00 PM TWS Canadian Section Hospitality Session Hyatt – Enchantment F
7:00 PM 9:00 PM University of Arizona Alumni and Friends Reception Hyatt – Fiesta 1-2
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Utah State University Wildland Resources Alumni Social Hyatt – Fiesta 3
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Virginia Tech Department of Fish and Wildlife Conservation Alumni Social Hyatt – Fiesta 4
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Women of Wildlife (WOW) Networking Event Hyatt – Enchantment A-B


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

7:30 AM 8:30 AM TWS College & University Education Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 23 – Nambe
7:30 AM 8:30 AM TWS Rangeland Wildlife Working Group Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment A
7:30 AM 8:30 AM TWS Wildlife Damage Management Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 19 – Isleta
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration ACC, Main Lobby – Ground Level
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Field Trip: Valle de Oro Urban Wildlife Refuge Off-site
8:30 AM 5:30 PM TWS Quiet Room ACC, Room 210 – Tijeras
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Plenary: Paradigm Shifts, Diversity and Inclusion, and Feet in Several Worlds ACC, Kiva Auditorium
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Members Activity Center ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Poster Session – Tuesday ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Wildlife Photo Gallery & Contest ACC, Kiva Auditorium Foyer
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Conservation Affairs Network Meeting ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
10:00 AM 3:00 PM Featured Session: Resume Review ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
10:30 AM 5:00 PM Contributed Papers * Refer to Detailed Schedule
10:30 AM 5:00 PM Symposia * Refer to Detailed Schedule
10:30 AM 11:30 AM Featured Session: Careers with Bureau of Land Management ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
10:30 AM 12:10 PM Panel Discussion: Communicating Conservation across Cultures ACC, Room 215 – San Miguel
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Boone and Crockett Members/Fellows Luncheon Hyatt – Enchantment E
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Biological Diversity Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 21 – Jemez
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Biometrics Working Group Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment C-D
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Early Career Professional Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 22 – San Juan
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Human Dimensions Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 17 – Apache
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Molecular Ecology Working Group Meeting Hyatt – Fiesta 3-4
12:15 PM 12:45 PM Wildlife Films Showcase – America’s Darling: The Story of Jay N. ‘Ding’ Darling ACC, Room 220 – Ruidoso
1:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Student Chapter Advisors Meeting ACC, Room 19 – Isleta
1:00 PM 5:30 PM Field Trip: Acoma Pueblo Sky City Off-site
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Workshop: Developing a Workflow to Maximize Reproducibility and Research Impact: Managing Data, Computer Code, and Projects for Success ACC, Room 10 – Anasazi
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Workshop: Ready Set Go! Federal Employment Workshop ACC, Room 130 – Cimarron
1:10 PM 2:10 PM Featured Session: Careers with Wildlife Services ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
2:50 PM 3:20 PM Refreshment Break ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)
3:00 PM 6:00 PM Quiz Bowl Preliminary Rounds ACC, Kiva Auditorium
3:00 PM 5:00 PM TWS Leadership Institute Meeting ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
5:30 PM 8:00 PM USAJOBS Application Coaching Session ACC, Room 130 – Cimarron
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Quiz Bowl Finals ACC, Kiva Auditorium
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Michigan State University Fisheries and Wildlife Alumni Social Hyatt – Fiesta 3-4
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Purdue Forestry & Natural Resources Reception Hyatt – Fiesta 2
7:00 PM 9:00 PM TWS Wildlife Diseases Working Group Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment D
7:00 PM 9:00 PM University of Idaho Alumni Reception Hyatt – Fiesta 1
7:00 PM 9:00 PM University of Montana Alumni Reception Hyatt – Enchantment F
7:00 PM 9:00 PM U.S. Forest Service Networking Event hosted by TWS Hyatt – Enchantment A
7:00 PM 9:00 PM USGS Cooperative Research Units Alumni Meeting & Networking Event Hyatt – Enchantment B
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Wildlife Services Networking Event hosted by TWS Hyatt – Enchantment E


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

7:30 AM 8:30 AM TWS Ethnic and Gender Diversity Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 23 – Nambe
8:00 AM 2:00 PM Registration ACC, Main Lobby – Ground Level
8:00 AM 12:30 PM Field Trip: Acoma Pueblo Sky City Off-site
8:30 AM 5:30 PM TWS Quiet Room ACC, Room 210 – Tijeras
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Keynote: Business Fundamentals for Restoring Natural Infrastructure ACC, Kiva Auditorium
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Members Activity Center ACC, Ballroom C
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Poster Session – Wednesday ACC, Ballroom C
9:00 AM 2:00 PM Wildlife Photo Gallery & Contest ACC, Kiva Auditorium Foyer
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Refreshment Break ACC, Ballroom C
10:00 AM 2:00 PM Featured Session: Resume Review ACC, Ballroom C
10:30 AM 5:00 PM Contributed Papers * Refer to Detailed Schedule
10:30 AM 12:30 PM TWS Annual Council Meeting Hyatt – Enchantment A-D
10:30 AM 5:00 PM Symposia * Refer to Detailed Schedule
10:30 AM 11:30 AM Featured Session: Careers with U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
10:30 AM 12:10 PM Panel Discussion: The Generation Gap: Opportunities for Five Generations to Work in Harmony ACC, Room 235 – Mesilla
10:30 AM 12:10 PM Panel Discussion: The Impact of Drought and Other Climate Driven Disturbances on Wildlife in the Western United States ACC, Room 215 – San Miguel
11:45 AM 1:00 PM Wildlife Films Showcase – Darling is Back!: The Restoration of Lake Darling ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Military Lands Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 19 – Isleta
12:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Native Peoples Wildlife Management Working Group Meeting ACC, Room 23 – Nambe
1:00 PM 2:00 PM TWS Sections & Chapters Collaboration Meeting ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Field Trip: Sandia Peak Tramway Off-site
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Workshop: Do the Genetics 101: Matching Techniques and Technologies to Research Questions in Wildlife Genetics ACC, Room 10 – Anasazi
1:10 PM 2:10 PM Featured Session: Careers with U.S. Forest Service ACC, Room 115 – Brazos
2:00 PM 5:00 PM TWS Leadership Institute Meeting ACC, Room 20 – Laguna
2:50 PM 3:20 PM Refreshment Break ACC, Ballroom C
8:00 PM 10:00 PM Southwest Sendoff Networking Event ACC, Ballroom ABC (Member Activity Center)